Salicylic acid is a word regularly used in blogs and forums devoted to acne because it is one of the most widely used components in skin care products. Essentially, it has a reputation for being a pioneer in treating problematic skin.
Salicylic acid is praised by dermatologists, bloggers, and brands like Misumi Skincare for its ability to treat all blemish types independently. And to make it more easily absorbed into the skin, the salicylic acid included in cosmetic products is often of synthetic origin. It is particularly effective because of its small molecular size.
The epidermis can easily be penetrated by salicylic acid, which stimulates skin cell activity. A proportion between 3% and 5% can produce excellent results. This also means most skin types, even the most sensitive ones, can easily tolerate it.
Salicylic Acid: Technical Specifications
Now, let’s get a little more technical. Stratum Corneum, the top layer of your skin, is typically composed of layers of dead skin cells that are closely packed together and kept together by a glue-like material of tight connections. These junctions sometimes take a little prodding to disintegrate because they are built to hold skin cells together, whether alive or dead.
Salicylic acid breaks down these connections to provide a gentle exfoliation, allowing individual cells to slide off your skin. It has so many significant advantages deep into your skin! A type of cell called a fibroblast, which generates collagen, is stimulated by salicylic acid. Because of this stimulation, your skin will naturally create more collagen, making it stronger, more elastic, and even better at retaining moisture.
What Are Salicylic Acid’s Benefits?
Traditionally, it is a natural product, but nowadays, it can also be produced synthetically. It can be created artificially and cheaply by mixing formaldehyde and syngas. Although it’s always worth examining where the salicylic acid comes from in a product, salicylic acid is typically sourced from natural substances like sugar cane in organic and natural skincare.
Salicylic acid, a chemical with strong exfoliating properties, “nibbles” dead skin cells on the epidermis’s surface and just below it, which helps to smooth, even out the complexion, and deep-clean pores.
In essence, salicylic acid works as an exfoliator and improves the skin in several ways. It is a chemical exfoliator that helps remove dead skin cells by breaking the link between them. Thus, salicylic acid is preferred for quickening cell regeneration and enhancing skin texture.
In addition to minimizing wrinkles and fine lines, it helps create collagen, hyaluronic acid, and elastin with continuous application. These substances can then be used to moisturize, fill, and tone the epidermis.
What Type of Skin Can Salicylic Acid Be Used On?
All skin types can benefit from salicylic acid, although oily, lifeless, or aging skin will benefit the most. Basically, anybody can benefit from the pore-cleansing and unclogging process, but people who live in cities or frequently engage in activities that leave residue on their faces may find it especially beneficial. Similarly to this, everyone benefits from regular exfoliation because it eliminates the drab top layer and leaves your skin shining.
The greatest notable improvement will, however, be seen in mature skin, which is more prone to collecting skin cells as a result of the skin cycle slowing down. The activation of fibroblasts will result in a rise in collagen formation, which is again most noticeable in aged skin.
It makes sense for those with sensitive skin to be very careful when testing new products. You might be more sensitive to discomfort because of this, but that doesn’t imply you should completely avoid salicylic acid.
If you want to try using salicylic acid but know that your skin is sensitive, you can always increase the amount you use by starting with a diluted formula or a product. When your skin has adjusted, you can then use it more frequently to increase the frequency or concentration.
Regular skin exfoliation, accomplished with the help of chemicals like salicylic acid, is one of the greatest strategies to combat acne. With the right preparation and combination of products, your skin should be clearer in no time.
Why and How Should Salicylic Acid Peeling Be Used?
Peeling is a term used to describe chemical exfoliation based on fruit acids. Salicylic acid peeling is the most popular one. A salicylic acid peeling exfoliates the skin to remove dead cells, encourage cell regeneration, and produce cleaner, smoother, and more uniform skin. Done properly, you can enjoy a boost in confidence and healthier skin.
What Should You Avoid Doing When Using Salicylic Acid?
With the usage of salicylic acid, as with any active exfoliating component, the user may develop redness, especially if the product is acidic and highly concentrated. Similar to that, doing a salicylic acid peeling may result in a light tingling sensation.
Then again, this isn’t something to worry about; it’s completely normal. However, it’s likely that your skin is intolerant to salicylic acid if you feel extreme tingling or burning. Do not panic when this happens; instead, quickly rinse your face with water and switch to less potent products or those based on an additional active component that exfoliates, such as BHA.
The sun and salicylic acid do not mix well. Its active component is a photo-sensitizing one, after all. Using salicylic acid products in the evening and wearing sunscreen in the morning is therefore the best combination.
In general, avoid this kind of peeling when you’ll be in the sun for an extended period. Salicylic acid should be used during winter and fall and avoided during the summer.
Which Products To Choose From?
There are several methods to integrate salicylic acid into your routine. It is present in many cosmetic products, including cleansers, chemical exfoliants, toning lotions, masks, moisturizers, and serums.
Always remember to choose products with a lower proportion of salicylic acid (5% or less) if you have more delicate or dry skin. You shouldn’t use a product with a concentration of more than 10% at home.